CLA-2-72:OT:RR:NC:N5:117
[…] The rate of duty will be free.

You describe a scenario wherein lump ferrosilicon is purchased from China, measuring 10-50 mm. The product is sent to Japan for further processing. In Japan, a milling and crushing operation breaks the ferrosilicon down into a powder. The ferrosilicon also undergoes a surface stabilization treatment before it is packaged for export to the United States. You propose that the country of origin for the ferrosilicon powder is Japan.

Regarding your request for the appropriate country of origin of the ferrotitanium, 19 C.F.R. § 134.1(b) provides in pertinent part as follows: Country of origin means the country of manufacture, production, or growth of any article of foreign origin entering the United States. Further work or material added to an article in another country must effect a substantial transformation in order to render such other country the “country of origin” within the meaning of this part. As stated in HQ 735009, dated July 30, 1993, “The country of origin is the country where the article last underwent a “substantial transformation,” that is, processing which results in a change in the article's name, character, or use.”